Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Redhouse & Associates Business Services Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

In the future we may update this page so advise that you check back occasionally to make sure you are happy with the changes we have made. By continuing to use our websites you are agreeing to be bound by this privacy notice.

Should you have any questions about our privacy notice and our approach to protecting your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing post@accounting-redhouse.co.uk or write to Redhouse & Associates Business Services Ltd at 164a Kenton Road Harrow Middx HA3 8BL.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing post@accounting-redhouse.co.uk.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you or the company you are employed by:

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.